Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Balance Sheet

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2014 Y2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y
Source Document12/31/2014 12/31/2014 12/31/2013 12/31/2012 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Assets
Cash and due from banks147,894141,663177,978142,502
Federal funds sold543672730309
Interest bearing deposits in banks650,233392,492622,624329,636
Total cash and cash equivalents798,670534,827801,332472,447
Investment securities
Available-for-sale1,711,9241,947,7061,995,2582,016,864
Held-to-maturity575,186203,837208,223152,781
Total investment securities2,287,1102,151,5432,203,4812,169,645
Loans held for investment4,856,6154,303,9924,157,4704,133,028
Mortgage loans held for sale40,82840,86166,44253,521
Total loans4,897,4434,344,8534,223,9124,186,549
Less allowance for loan losses74,20085,339100,511112,581
Net loans4,823,2434,259,5144,123,4014,073,968
Premises and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation195,212179,690187,565184,771
Goodwill205,574183,673183,673183,673
Company-owned life insurance153,821122,17576,72974,880
Other real estate owned (“OREO”)13,55415,50432,57137,452
Accrued interest receivable27,06326,45028,86931,974
Mortgage servicing rights, net of accumulated amortization and impairment reserve14,03813,54612,65311,555
Deferred tax asset, net4,87412,1542,5979,628
Core deposit intangibles, net of accumulated amortization13,2824,5195,9377,357
Other assets73,49561,05662,95368,177
Total assets8,609,9367,564,6517,721,7617,325,527
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Deposits
Non-interest bearing1,791,3641,491,6831,495,3091,271,709
Interest bearing5,214,8484,642,0674,745,1024,555,262
Total deposits7,006,2126,133,7506,240,4115,826,971
Securities sold under repurchase agreements502,250457,437505,785516,243
Accounts payable and accrued expenses66,16447,52348,20842,248
Accrued interest payable5,8334,9636,5028,123
Long-term debt38,06736,91737,16037,200
Other borrowed funds93327
Preferred stock pending redemption NA NA 50,0000
Subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts82,47782,47782,477123,715
Total liabilities7,701,0126,763,0706,970,5756,554,507
Stockholders' equity
Nonvoting noncumulative preferred stock without par value00050,000
Common stock323,596285,535271,335266,842
Retained earnings587,862532,087463,860435,144
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net(2,534)(16,041)15,99119,034
Total stockholders' equity908,924801,581751,186771,020
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity8,609,9367,564,6517,721,7617,325,527


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use