Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Balance Sheet

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2015 Q1 YTD2014 Y2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y
Source Document3/31/2015 3/31/2015 12/31/2014 12/31/2013 12/31/2012 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Assets
Cash and due from banks128,976147,894141,663177,978142,502
Federal funds sold963543672730309
Interest bearing deposits in banks507,864650,233392,492622,624329,636
Total cash and cash equivalents637,803798,670534,827801,332472,447
Investment securities
Available-for-sale1,777,0571,711,9241,947,7061,995,2582,016,864
Held-to-maturity563,847575,186203,837208,223152,781
Total investment securities2,340,9042,287,1102,151,5432,203,4812,169,645
Loans held for investment4,871,5484,856,6154,303,9924,157,4704,133,028
Mortgage loans held for sale55,75840,82840,86166,44253,521
Total loans4,927,3064,897,4434,344,8534,223,9124,186,549
Less allowance for loan losses75,33674,20085,339100,511112,581
Net loans4,851,9704,823,2434,259,5144,123,4014,073,968
Goodwill204,375205,574183,673183,673183,673
Premises and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation192,748195,212179,690187,565184,771
Company-owned life insurance154,741153,821122,17576,72974,880
Other real estate owned (“OREO”)15,13413,55415,50432,57137,452
Accrued interest receivable27,24227,06326,45028,86931,974
Core deposit intangibles, net of accumulated amortization12,42813,2824,5195,9377,357
Mortgage servicing rights, net of accumulated amortization and impairment reserve14,09314,03813,54612,65311,555
Deferred tax asset, net04,87412,1542,5979,628
Other assets77,10473,49561,05662,95368,177
Total assets8,528,5428,609,9367,564,6517,721,7617,325,527
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Deposits
Non-interest bearing1,757,6641,791,3641,491,6831,495,3091,271,709
Interest bearing5,210,4955,214,8484,642,0674,745,1024,555,262
Total deposits6,968,1597,006,2126,133,7506,240,4115,826,971
Securities sold under repurchase agreements462,073502,250457,437505,785516,243
Accounts payable and accrued expenses49,66566,16447,52348,20842,248
Accrued interest payable5,1135,8334,9636,5028,123
Deferred tax liability3,5530 NA NA NA
Long-term debt43,04838,06736,91737,16037,200
Other borrowed funds493327
Preferred stock pending redemption NA NA NA 50,0000
Subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts82,47782,47782,47782,477123,715
Total liabilities7,614,0927,701,0126,763,0706,970,5756,554,507
Stockholders' equity
Nonvoting noncumulative preferred stock000050,000
Common stock310,544323,596285,535271,335266,842
Retained earnings599,727587,862532,087463,860435,144
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss), net4,179(2,534)(16,041)15,99119,034
Total stockholders' equity914,450908,924801,581751,186771,020
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity8,528,5428,609,9367,564,6517,721,7617,325,527


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use