Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Balance Sheet

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2014 Q3 YTD2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y2010 Y
Source Document9/30/2014 9/30/2014 12/31/2013 12/31/2012 12/31/2011 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Assets
Cash and due from banks142,119141,663177,978142,502107,035
Federal funds sold7376727303092,114
Interest bearing deposits in banks677,107392,492622,624329,636576,469
Total cash and cash equivalents819,963534,827801,332472,447685,618
Investment securities
Available-for-sale1,586,5031,947,7061,995,2582,016,8641,786,335
Held-to-maturity583,271203,837208,223152,781147,068
Total investment securities2,169,7742,151,5432,203,4812,169,6451,933,403
Loans held for investment4,791,4444,303,9924,157,4704,133,0284,321,501
Mortgage loans held for sale62,93840,86166,44253,52146,408
Total loans4,854,3824,344,8534,223,9124,186,5494,367,909
Less allowance for loan losses74,23185,339100,511112,581120,480
Net loans4,780,1514,259,5144,123,4014,073,9684,247,429
Goodwill204,646183,673183,673183,673183,673
Premises and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation207,181179,690187,565184,771188,138
Company-owned life insurance152,761122,17576,72974,88073,056
Other real estate owned (“OREO”)18,49615,50432,57137,45233,632
Accrued interest receivable30,28226,45028,86931,97433,628
Core deposit intangibles, net of accumulated amortization14,1374,5195,9377,3578,803
Mortgage servicing rights, net of accumulated amortization and impairment reserve13,89413,54612,65311,55513,191
Deferred tax asset, net1,34712,1542,5979,62818,472
Other assets68,72061,05662,95368,17781,927
Total assets8,481,3527,564,6517,721,7617,325,5277,500,970
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Deposits
Non-interest bearing1,637,1511,491,6831,495,3091,271,7091,063,869
Interest bearing5,322,3484,642,0674,745,1024,555,2624,861,844
Total deposits6,959,4996,133,7506,240,4115,826,9715,925,713
Securities sold under repurchase agreements432,478457,437505,785516,243620,154
Accounts payable and accrued expenses56,21047,52348,20842,24838,915
Accrued interest payable5,5694,9636,5028,12313,178
Long-term debt36,88236,91737,16037,20037,502
Other borrowed funds1,93433274,991
Preferred stock pending redemption NA NA 50,0000 NA
Subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts102,91682,47782,477123,715123,715
Total liabilities7,595,4886,763,0706,970,5756,554,5076,764,168
Stockholders' equity
Nonvoting noncumulative preferred stock without par value00050,00050,000
Common stock321,132285,535271,335266,842264,174
Retained earnings572,362532,087463,860435,144413,253
Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net(7,630)(16,041)15,99119,0349,375
Total stockholders' equity885,864801,581751,186771,020736,802
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity8,481,3527,564,6517,721,7617,325,5277,500,970


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use