Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Income Statement

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y2010 Y
Source Document12/31/2013 12/31/2013 12/31/2013 12/31/2012 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Interest income
Interest and fees on loans220,687230,882245,767266,472
Interest and dividends on investment securities
Taxable31,23736,84741,30442,338
Exempt from federal taxes4,7284,9234,7494,621
Interest on deposits in banks9921,2351,0501,093
Interest on federal funds sold18131322
Total interest income257,662273,900292,883314,546
Interest expense
Interest on deposits15,80022,30633,53353,949
Interest on securities sold under repurchase agreements294579695879
Interest on other borrowed funds NA NA NA 3
Interest on long-term debt1,9361,9811,9752,433
Interest on preferred stock pending redemption15913100
Interest on subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts2,5065,1175,8285,843
Total interest expense20,69530,11442,03163,107
Net interest income236,967243,786250,852251,439
Provision for loan losses(6,125)40,75058,15166,900
Net interest income after provision for loan losses243,092203,036192,701184,539
Non-interest income
Other service charges, commissions and fees35,97734,22631,68929,494
Income from the origination and sale of loans34,25441,79021,15322,868
Wealth management revenues17,08514,31413,57512,387
Service charges on deposit accounts16,83717,41217,64718,181
Investment securities gains, net13481,544170
Other income7,5256,7716,2647,811
Total non-interest income111,679114,86191,87290,911
Non-interest expense
Salaries and wages94,00289,83383,56083,373
Employee benefits30,33829,34527,79229,294
Occupancy, net16,58715,78616,22316,251
Furniture and equipment12,55412,85912,56213,434
Outsourced technology services9,0298,8268,9339,477
FDIC insurance premiums5,0576,4707,33310,044
Professional fees4,7734,0443,6763,245
OREO expense, net of income2,2919,4008,6527,670
Mortgage servicing rights amortization2,7873,5013,2254,615
Mortgage servicing rights impairment (recovery)(99)(771)1,275(787)
Core deposit intangibles amortization1,4181,4201,4461,748
Other expenses43,33248,92243,73542,640
Total non-interest expense222,069229,635218,412221,004
Income before income tax expense132,70288,26266,16154,446
Income tax expense46,56630,03821,61517,090
Net income86,13658,22444,54637,356
Preferred stock dividends03,3003,4223,422
Net income available to common shareholders86,13654,92441,12433,934
Basic earnings per common share1.981.280.960.85
Diluted earnings per common share1.961.270.960.85
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Net income86,13658,22444,54637,356
Other comprehensive income (loss) before tax
Investment securities available-for-sale
Change in net unrealized gains (losses) during the period(52,949)(4,648)17,168(8,438)
Reclassification adjustment for net gains included in income(1)(348)(1,544)(170)
Unamortized premium on available-for-sale securities transferred into held-to-maturity056389722
Defined benefit post-retirement benefit plans
Change in the net actuarial loss137(77)135(940)
Other comprehensive income (loss), before tax(52,813)(5,017)16,148(8,826)
Deferred tax benefit (expense) related to other comprehensive income (loss)20,7811,974(6,489)3,126
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax(32,032)(3,043)9,659(5,700)
Comprehensive income54,10455,18154,20531,656


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use