Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Income Statement

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2015 Q1 YTD2014 Y2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y
Source Document3/31/2015 12/31/2014 12/31/2014 12/31/2014 12/31/2013 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Interest income
Interest and fees on loans59,371231,469220,687230,882245,767
Interest and dividends on investment securities
Taxable7,97129,90031,23736,84741,304
Exempt from federal taxes1,0594,3574,7284,9234,749
Interest on deposits in banks3891,3349921,2351,050
Interest on federal funds sold27181313
Total interest income68,792267,067257,662273,900292,883
Interest expense
Interest on deposits3,30913,77915,80022,30633,533
Interest on securities sold under repurchase agreements54237294579695
Interest on long-term debt5152,0161,9361,9811,975
Interest on preferred stock pending redemption NA 01591310
Interest on subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts5892,5742,5065,1175,828
Total interest expense4,46718,60620,69530,11442,031
Net interest income64,325248,461236,967243,786250,852
Provision for loan losses1,095(6,622)(6,125)40,75058,151
Net interest income after provision for loan losses63,230255,083243,092203,036192,701
Non-interest income
Other service charges, commissions and fees9,86740,74235,97734,22631,689
Income from the origination and sale of loans5,90623,94034,25441,79021,153
Wealth management revenues4,93718,99617,08514,31413,575
Service charges on deposit accounts3,94416,56716,83717,41217,647
Investment securities gains (losses), net66113481,544
Other income3,12211,0957,5256,7716,264
Total non-interest income27,782111,401111,679114,86191,872
Non-interest expense
Salaries and wages25,34996,51394,00289,83383,560
Employee benefits7,78030,13030,33829,34527,792
Occupancy, net4,49217,79616,58715,78616,223
Furniture and equipment3,79313,81612,55412,85912,562
Outsourced technology services2,4639,4239,0298,8268,933
OREO expense, net of income(61)(272)2,2919,4008,652
Professional fees1,3014,8824,7734,0443,676
FDIC insurance premiums1,1424,6085,0576,4707,333
Mortgage servicing rights amortization6192,3612,7873,5013,225
Mortgage servicing rights impairment recovery(15)(136)(99)(771)1,275
Core deposit intangibles amortization8552,2511,4181,4201,446
Other expenses11,80447,48043,33245,92243,735
Loss contingency expense NA 4,00003,000 NA
Acquisition expenses704,01700 NA
Total non-interest expense59,592236,869222,069229,635218,412
Income before income tax expense31,420129,615132,70288,26266,161
Income tax expense10,44045,21446,56630,03821,615
Net income20,98084,40186,13658,22444,546
Preferred stock dividends NA 003,3003,422
Net income available to common shareholders NA 84,40186,13654,92441,124
Basic earnings per common share0.461.891.981.280.96
Diluted earnings per common share0.461.871.961.270.96
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Net income20,98084,40186,13658,22444,546
Other comprehensive income, before tax
Investment securities available-for sale
Change in net unrealized gains/losses during period10,60821,147(52,949)(4,648)17,168
Reclassification adjustment for net gains included in income(6)(61)(1)(348)(1,544)
Change in unamortized loss on available-for-sale securities transferred into held-to-maturity451(548)056389
Defined benefit post-retirement benefits plans
Change in net actuarial loss151,731137(77)135
Other comprehensive income, before tax11,06822,269(52,813)(5,017)16,148
Deferred tax expense related to other comprehensive income(4,355)(8,762)20,7811,974(6,489)
Other comprehensive income, net of tax6,71313,507(32,032)(3,043)9,659
Comprehensive income, net of tax27,69397,90854,10455,18154,205


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use