Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Income Statement

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2014 Q2 YTD2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y2010 Y
Source Document6/30/2014 12/31/2013 12/31/2013 12/31/2013 12/31/2012 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
Interest income
Interest and fees on loans109,283220,687230,882245,767266,472
Interest and dividends on investment securities
Taxable14,94931,23736,84741,30442,338
Exempt from federal taxes2,1804,7284,9234,7494,621
Interest on deposits in banks4569921,2351,0501,093
Interest on federal funds sold418131322
Total interest income126,872257,662273,900292,883314,546
Interest expense
Interest on deposits6,75115,80022,30633,53353,949
Interest on securities sold under repurchase agreements129294579695879
Interest on other borrowed funds NA NA NA NA 3
Interest on long-term debt9491,9361,9811,9752,433
Interest on preferred stock pending redemption015913100
Interest on subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts1,1802,5065,1175,8285,843
Total interest expense9,00920,69530,11442,03163,107
Net interest income117,863236,967243,786250,852251,439
Provision for loan losses(7,001)(6,125)40,75058,15166,900
Net interest income after provision for loan losses124,864243,092203,036192,701184,539
Non-interest income
Other service charges, commissions and fees18,85535,97734,22631,68929,494
Income from the origination and sale of loans11,04034,25441,79021,15322,868
Wealth management revenues9,06417,08514,31413,57512,387
Service charges on deposit accounts7,80416,83717,41217,64718,181
Investment securities gains, net8813481,544170
Other income3,8267,5256,7716,2647,811
Total non-interest income50,677111,679114,86191,87290,911
Non-interest expense
Salaries and wages46,88294,00289,83383,56083,373
Employee benefits15,47730,33829,34527,79229,294
Occupancy, net8,49216,58715,78616,22316,251
Furniture and equipment6,35812,55412,85912,56213,434
Outsourced technology services4,6099,0298,8268,9339,477
OREO expense, net of income(153)2,2919,4008,6527,670
FDIC insurance premiums2,2095,0576,4707,33310,044
Professional fees2,6484,7734,0443,6763,245
Mortgage servicing rights amortization1,1832,7873,5013,2254,615
Mortgage servicing rights impairment recovery(56)(99)(771)1,275(787)
Core deposit intangibles amortization7081,4181,4201,4461,748
Other expenses21,30443,33248,92243,73542,640
Non-core acquisition expenses597 NA NA NA NA
Total non-interest expense110,258222,069229,635218,412221,004
Income before income tax expense65,283132,70288,26266,16154,446
Income tax expense22,81346,56630,03821,61517,090
Net income42,47086,13658,22444,54637,356
Preferred stock dividends NA 03,3003,4223,422
Net income available to common shareholders NA 86,13654,92441,12433,934
Basic earnings per common share0.961.981.280.960.85
Diluted earnings per common share0.951.961.270.960.85
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Net income42,47086,13658,22444,54637,356
Other comprehensive income (loss), before tax
Investment securities available-for sale
Change in net unrealized gains/losses during period17,167(52,949)(4,648)17,168(8,438)
Reclassification adjustment for net (gains) losses included in income(88)(1)(348)(1,544)(170)
Unamortized premium on available-for-sale securities transferred into held-to-maturity NA 056389722
Defined benefit post-retirement benefits plans
Change in net actuarial loss70137(77)135(940)
Other comprehensive income (loss), before tax17,149(52,813)(5,017)16,148(8,826)
Deferred tax benefit (expense) related to other comprehensive income/loss(6,748)20,7811,974(6,489)3,126
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax10,401(32,032)(3,043)9,659(5,700)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax52,87154,10455,18154,20531,656


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use