Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Income Statement

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2014 Y2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y
Source Document12/31/2014 12/31/2014 12/31/2014 12/31/2013 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)    
     
Interest income
Interest and fees on loans231,469220,687230,882245,767
Interest and dividends on investment securities
Taxable29,90031,23736,84741,304
Exempt from federal taxes4,3574,7284,9234,749
Interest on deposits in banks1,3349921,2351,050
Interest on federal funds sold7181313
Total interest income267,067257,662273,900292,883
Interest expense
Interest on deposits13,77915,80022,30633,533
Interest on securities sold under repurchase agreements237294579695
Interest on long-term debt2,0161,9361,9811,975
Interest on preferred stock pending redemption01591310
Interest on subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts2,5742,5065,1175,828
Total interest expense18,60620,69530,11442,031
Net interest income248,461236,967243,786250,852
Provision for loan losses(6,622)(6,125)40,75058,151
Net interest income after provision for loan losses255,083243,092203,036192,701
Non-interest income
Other service charges, commissions and fees40,74235,97734,22631,689
Income from the origination and sale of loans23,94034,25441,79021,153
Wealth management revenues18,99617,08514,31413,575
Service charges on deposit accounts16,56716,83717,41217,647
Investment securities gains, net6113481,544
Other income11,0957,5256,7716,264
Total non-interest income111,401111,679114,86191,872
Non-interest expense
Salaries and wages96,51394,00289,83383,560
Employee benefits30,13030,33829,34527,792
Occupancy, net17,79616,58715,78616,223
Furniture and equipment13,81612,55412,85912,562
Outsourced technology services9,4239,0298,8268,933
FDIC insurance premiums4,6085,0576,4707,333
Professional fees4,8824,7734,0443,676
OREO expense, net of income(272)2,2919,4008,652
Mortgage servicing rights amortization2,3612,7873,5013,225
Mortgage servicing rights impairment recovery(136)(99)(771)1,275
Core deposit intangibles amortization2,2511,4181,4201,446
Other expenses47,48043,33245,92243,735
Loss contingency expense4,00003,000 NA
Acquisition expenses4,01700 NA
Total non-interest expense236,869222,069229,635218,412
Income before income tax expense129,615132,70288,26266,161
Income tax expense45,21446,56630,03821,615
Net Income84,40186,13658,22444,546
Preferred stock dividends003,3003,422
Net income available to common shareholders84,40186,13654,92441,124
Basic earnings per common share1.891.981.280.96
Diluted earnings per common share1.871.961.270.96
COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Net income84,40186,13658,22444,546
Other comprehensive income (loss) before tax
Investment securities available-for-sale
Change in net unrealized gains (losses) during the period21,147(52,949)(4,648)17,168
Reclassification adjustment for net gains included in income(61)(1)(348)(1,544)
Change in unamortized gain (loss) on available-for-sale investment securities transferred into held-to-maturity(548)056389
Defined benefit post-retirement benefit plans
Change in net actuarial loss1,731137(77)135
Other comprehensive income (loss), before tax22,269(52,813)(5,017)16,148
Deferred tax benefit (expense) related to other comprehensive income (loss)(8,762)20,7811,974(6,489)
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax13,507(32,032)(3,043)9,659
Comprehensive income97,90854,10455,18154,205


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2015, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use