Other Links


Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Income Statement

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail AlertRSS FeedsMobile IR Site
 
 2014 Q3 YTD2013 Y2012 Y2011 Y2010 Y
Source Document9/30/2014 12/31/2013 12/31/2013 12/31/2013 12/31/2012 
Currency CodeUSDUSDUSDUSDUSD
(in thousands)     
      
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
Interest income
Interest and fees on loans170,290220,687230,882245,767266,472
Interest and dividends on investment securities
Taxable22,20831,23736,84741,30442,338
Exempt from federal taxes3,2654,7284,9234,7494,621
Interest on deposits in banks8309921,2351,0501,093
Interest on federal funds sold718131322
Total interest income196,600257,662273,900292,883314,546
Interest expense
Interest on deposits10,23815,80022,30633,53353,949
Interest on securities sold under repurchase agreements181294579695879
Interest on other borrowed funds27 NA NA NA 3
Interest on long-term debt1,4311,9361,9811,9752,433
Interest on preferred stock pending redemption015913100
Interest on subordinated debentures held by subsidiary trusts1,7782,5065,1175,8285,843
Total interest expense13,65520,69530,11442,03163,107
Net interest income182,945236,967243,786250,852251,439
Provision for loan losses(6,740)(6,125)40,75058,15166,900
Net interest income after provision for loan losses189,685243,092203,036192,701184,539
Non-interest income
Other service charges, commissions and fees29,31335,97734,22631,68929,494
Income from the origination and sale of loans18,38634,25441,79021,15322,868
Wealth management revenues14,22117,08514,31413,57512,387
Service charges on deposit accounts12,13516,83717,41217,64718,181
Investment securities gains (losses), net8013481,544170
Other income5,9057,5256,7716,2647,811
Total non-interest income80,040111,679114,86191,87290,911
Non-interest expense
Salaries and wages72,79694,00289,83383,56083,373
Employee benefits23,31830,33829,34527,79229,294
Occupancy, net13,02616,58715,78616,22316,251
Furniture and equipment9,69612,55412,85912,56213,434
Outsourced technology services6,9559,0298,8268,9339,477
OREO expense, net of income(211)2,2919,4008,6527,670
Professional fees3,8814,7734,0443,6763,245
FDIC insurance premiums3,3815,0576,4707,33310,044
Mortgage servicing rights amortization1,7742,7873,5013,2254,615
Mortgage servicing rights impairment recovery(117)(99)(771)1,275(787)
Core deposit intangibles amortization1,3961,4181,4201,4461,748
Other expenses33,67243,33248,92243,73542,640
Non-core expenses5,649 NA NA NA NA
Total non-interest expense175,216222,069229,635218,412221,004
Income before income tax expense94,509132,70288,26266,16154,446
Income tax expense32,88446,56630,03821,61517,090
Net income61,62586,13658,22444,54637,356
Basic earnings per common share1.391.981.280.960.85
Diluted earnings per common share1.371.961.270.960.85
Preferred stock dividends NA 03,3003,4223,422
Net income available to common shareholders NA 86,13654,92441,12433,934
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME
Net income61,62586,13658,22444,54637,356
Other comprehensive income (loss), before tax
Investment securities available-for sale
Change in net unrealized gains/losses during period13,844(52,949)(4,648)17,168(8,438)
Reclassification adjustment for net (gains) losses included in income(80)(1)(348)(1,544)(170)
Unamortized premium on available-for-sale securities transferred into held-to-maturity NA 056389722
Defined benefit post-retirement benefits plans
Change in net actuarial loss103137(77)135(940)
Other comprehensive income (loss), before tax13,867(52,813)(5,017)16,148(8,826)
Deferred tax benefit (expense) related to other comprehensive income/loss(5,456)20,7811,974(6,489)3,126
Other comprehensive income (loss), net of tax8,411(32,032)(3,043)9,659(5,700)
Comprehensive income, net of tax70,03654,10455,18154,20531,656


Data shown on this page is extracted directly from the company's documents. SNL makes every effort to line up fields, captions and headers that represent the same data over time, despite variations in how the company may report these items in different documents. In certain instances the variation in the company's presentation over time may be too significant, potentially resulting in repeating and/or disordered items. Despite possible issues with the presentation, SNL, as always, stands by its commitment to the quality of the data.

Copyright 2014, © SNL Financial LC  Terms of Use